PECK, J.
[…] General Statutes § 52-419(a) provides for an order modifying or correcting an
The time in which to vacate, modify or correct an arbitration agreement is limited by General Statutes § 52-420, which provides in relevant part: "(b) No motion to vacate, modify or correct an award may be made after thirty days from the notice of the award to the party to the arbitration who makes the motion."
According to federal substantive law, "the [F]ederal Arbitration Act provides the exclusive remedy for challenging acts that taint an arbitration award...." Corey v. New York Stock Exchange, 691 F.2d 1205, 1211-12 (6th Cir. 1982); accord Foster v.