Ohio| Change
[…] We jumboized the Westfield and made the Westfield larger."

[3] Petition for rehearing denied October 6, 1966.

[4] In the Bethlehem case the appellate court reversed the decision of this court holding that the midbodies were "vessels." Bethlehem Steel Company et al. v. United States, 54 Ct. Cust. 1, C.D. 2500, 238 F. Supp. 483 (1964). The decision of the appellate court in Bethlehem was followed by this court in Todd Shipyards Corporation v. United States, supra, 63 Ct. Cust. 165.

[5] The established and uniform practice doctrine is covered by 19 U.S.C. 1315(d) which provides as follows:

(d) No administrative ruling resulting in the imposition of a higher rate of duty or charge than the Secretary of the Treasury shall find to have been applicable to imported merchandise under an established and uniform practice shall be effective with respect to articles entered for consumption or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption prior to the expiration of thirty days after the date of publication in the weekly Treasury Decisions of notice of such ruling; but this provision shall not apply with respect to the imposition of antidumping duties.

Source:  CourtListener

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question
Search for lawyers by practice areas.
Find a Lawyer