Ohio| Change
[…] Section 198, which contains the exception to this method of payment, permits a "provisional payment" of duties to be made by certified check. This exception, however, specifically provides that payment by certified check does not satisfy the "obligation to make ultimate payment" until the certified check has been "duly paid."

Specifically, section 198 states that:

"No person, however, who may be indebted to the United States on account of duties on imports who shall have tendered a certified check or checks as provisional payment for such duties or taxes, in accordance with the terms of this section, shall be released from the obligation to make ultimate payment thereof until such certified check so received has been duly paid . . .." (Emphasis added.)

Regulations promulgated by the Secretary of the Treasury authorize other methods for paying duties. See 19 C.F.R. § 24.1(a) and (b).