Ohio| Change
[…] Furthermore, there is nothing in the legislative history of the Customs Courts Act of 1970 to suggest that a different meaning was intended.

Other provisions of title 19 may be examined to determine the acceptable method of payment.

The statutory method for paying duties upon imports is prescribed in 19 U.S.C. §§ 197 and 198. The general requirement is set out in section 197, which provides, in pertinent part:

"Except as provided in section 198 of this title all duties upon imports shall be collected in ready money, and shall be paid in gold and silver coin, coin certificates, and such other certificates or Treasury notes as may by law be declared receivable in payment thereof."

Section 198, which contains the exception to this method of payment, permits a "provisional payment" of duties to be made by certified check.