SANDERS, J.
[…] ¶ 27 Eriksen argues that authorizing Indian tribes to engage in fresh pursuit without compliance with RCW 10.92.020 would nullify Washington's power to make and enforce its own laws (e.g., RCW 10.93.070, .120). Pet'r's Reply Br. at 5-8. This argument misses the mark. RCW 10.92.020 provides a mechanism through which tribal police may become "general authority Washington peace officers." Attaining this characterization would permit those tribal officers to engage in statutory fresh pursuit under RCW 10.93.070(6). However, failure to achieve recognition as a general authority Washington peace officer does not bar tribal police officers from fresh pursuit on the grounds articulated above. Similarly RCW 10.93.120(1) permits "[a]ny peace officer who has authority under Washington law to make an arrest" to "proceed in fresh pursuit" in order to effectuate that arrest. It does not, however, explicitly bar tribal officers from fresh pursuit to complete a stop initiated on the reservation.
¶ 28 Accordingly, tribal, treaty, and statutory authority do not conflict.