ALEXANDER, J.
[…] However, cross-examination still could have undermined the physician's credibility and weight of his testimony if the jury believed he was influenced by the defense.
¶ 35 Finally, as amici curiae Washington State Hospital Association, MultiCare Health System, Group Health Cooperative, and Physicians Insurance A Mutual Company argue, a bright line rule prohibiting ex parte contact is contrary to state law that allows disclosure in some circumstances of health care information without the plaintiff's authorization. In RCW 70.02.050(1)(b), the legislature permits disclosure of health care information without a patient's authorization "[t]o any other person who requires health care information... to provide ... legal ... services to, or other health care operations for or on behalf of the health care provider or health care facility."
¶ 36 Loudon should be applied consistently with our concerns that ex parte interviews, or the threat of ex parte interviews, would lead to inadvertent disclosures of irrelevant information.