MADSEN, C.J.
[…] Veit's accident was caused in any way by the train traveling an excessive speed." CP at 517. The trial judge admitted only evidence as to actual speed and excluded all evidence as to BNSF's internal
¶ 10 The trial court also excluded testimony by Burks, the BNSF engineer who was operating the train that collided with Veit's car. According to Veit's offer of proof, Mr. Burks would have testified as follows:
Pet. for Review at A32.
¶ 11 BNSF brought a motion in limine to exclude references to RCW 46.61.345, which requires drivers to stop "within fifty feet but not less than fifteen feet from the nearest rail of the railroad" when a "particularly dangerous" railroad crossing has a stop sign. Over Veit's strenuous objections, the trial court ruled that the statute would be inadmissible unless a city employee testified that the crossing in question was designated "particularly dangerous."
¶ 12 Ms.