MADSEN, C.J.
[…] Martinez's petition was untimely, the Court of Appeals held that it lacked jurisdiction under RCW 10.73.140. Specifically, the court found that Mr. Martinez had not raised the deadly weapon challenge in his prior petition and lacked good cause for failing to do so. Order Dismissing Pers. Restraint Pet., No. 27949-9-III, supra, at *2-3.
¶ 14 When the Court of Appeals determines that its review is barred under RCW 10.73.140 but that RAP 16.4(d) might allow this court to entertain the petition, the proper practice is to transfer the petition to this court, where RCW 10.73.140 does not apply. In re Pers. Restraint of Johnson, 131 Wn.2d 558, 566, 933 P.2d 1019 (1997); In re Restraint of Perkins, 143 Wn.2d 261, 266, 19 P.3d 1027 (2001); see also RCW 2.06.030 ("No case, appeal or petition for a writ filed in the supreme court or the court shall be dismissed for the reason that it was not filed in the proper court, but it shall be transferred to the proper court.").
¶ 15 Under RAP 16.4(d), "[n]o more than one petition for similar relief on behalf of the same petition will be entertained without good cause shown." By its terms, RAP 16.4 applies with equal force in this court, unlike RCW 10.73.140, which applies only to the Court of Appeals.