MADSEN, C.J.
[…] Martinez had not shown good cause for failing to raise his claims in a prior petition. Id. at *2-3. Consequently, it dismissed Mr. Martinez's petition without reaching the merits. Id. at *3.
¶ 11 Still acting pro se, Mr. Martinez sought review of the order dismissing his second PRP.
¶ 12 RCW 10.73.090 imposes a general bar on PRPs filed more than one year after a judgment becomes final, where a judgment is valid on its face and rendered by a court of competent jurisdiction. However, under RCW 10.73.100(4), the one-year bar does not apply where "[t]he defendant pled not guilty and the evidence introduced at trial was insufficient to support the conviction."
¶ 13 In addition to holding that Mr. Martinez's petition was untimely, the Court of Appeals held that it lacked jurisdiction under RCW 10.73.140. Specifically, the court found that Mr.