CHAMBERS, J.
[…] ¶ 42 Finding no error, we affirm the trial court's judgment.
WE CONCUR: CHARLES W. JOHNSON, SUSAN OWENS, and MARY E. FAIRHURST, Justices, RICHARD B. SANDERS and DENNIS J. SWEENEY, Justices Pro Tem.
MADSEN, C.J. (concurring).
¶ 43 I agree with the result the majority reached because I agree with its holding that CH2M Hill negligently prepared design plans and specifications. See RCW 51.24.035(2). However, having determined that CH2M negligently prepared design plans and specifications for which it was not entitled to immunity, the majority had no need to reach RCW 51.24.035(1). See RCW 51.24.035(2). Thus, its interpretation of that portion of the statute is dictum. It is also erroneous. In my view, CH2M was "retained to perform professional services on a construction project," and Kelly Irving was "representing [CH2M] in the performance of professional services on the site of the construction project" within the meaning of RCW 51.24.035(1). Because I believe that the majority's interpretation of RCW 51.24.035(1) is not only unnecessary but also impermissible, I write separately.