CHAMBERS, J.
[…] ¶ 41 No question is really presented that the fundamental common law distinction between employees and independent contractors is that an employee works under an employer who has the right to control the details of work performance, while an independent contractor is one who undertakes a project but is left free to do the assigned work and to choose the method of accomplishing it. Hollingbery v. Dunn, 68 Wn.2d 75, 79-80, 411 P.2d 431 (1966). The statute governing PERS eligibility also defines an "employee" in terms of the common law test concerning control over the performance of the work. RCW 41.40.010(12) (An "employee" is "a person who is providing services for compensation to an employer, unless the person is free from the employer's direction and control over the performance of work."). The Department of Retirement Systems (DRS) employs this "right to control" test as a threshold rule when administering PERS eligibility. WAC 415-02-110(2)(b).