C. JOHNSON, J.
[…] Rights v. Sims, 145 Wn.App. 649, 187 P.3d 786 (2008), review denied, 165 Wn.2d 1030, 203 P.3d 378 (2009).
¶ 10 CRSP's complaint alleged that the buffer zone and buildable lot size restrictions in Whatcom County's amended SMP constitute a "facial violation" of RCW 82.02.020.
¶ 11 To begin, CRSP argues that the process in which an SMP is adopted shows that such regulations are inherently local activity subject to RCW 82.02.020. CRSP asserts that the SMA requires extensive involvement from local jurisdictions when creating an SMP. CRSP relies on a statute within the SMA, RCW 90.58.080(1), which states, "Local governments shall develop or amend a master program for regulation of uses of the shorelines...." (Emphasis added.) CRSP also notes that Ecology's administrative code suggests that local government involvement is necessary for an SMP to conform to local conditions.