ALEXANDER, J.
[…] ¶ 26 The majority's conclusion is implicitly contrary to legislative intent. The statute contemplates that certain procedures that in fact exist under state law can affect whether an individual is "convicted," i.e., if the conviction has been the subject of a pardon or annulment based on rehabilitation or innocence, an individual is not "convicted" under the statute and is not precluded from possessing a firearm. RCW 9.41.040(3); see 2002 Op. Att'y Gen. No. 4, at 6. On the other hand, the same subsection defines a "conviction" for purposes of the statute to include a juvenile adjudication and to include "a dismissal entered after a period of probation, suspension or deferral of sentence." RCW 9.41.040(3); see 2002 Op. Att'y Gen.