WIGGINS, J.
[…] In an unpublished decision, the Court of Appeals held that Knight lacked standing under YMC 2.26.150 and under RCW 36.70C.060 because her injuries were "too remote." Knight v. City of Yelm, noted at 155 Wn.App. 1027, 2010 WL 1454096, at *7 (2010). The court also awarded attorney fees
¶ 12 While this case comes before us under LUPA, it arises in the context of a local land use decision governed by chapter 58.17 RCW, the subdivision act. The subdivision of land "is a matter of state concern" to be "administered in a uniform manner by cities, towns, and counties throughout the state." RCW 58.17.010. Among other reasons, the legislature enacted chapter 58.17 RCW "to facilitate adequate provision for water, sewerage, parks and recreation areas" and "to provide for the expeditious review and approval of proposed subdivisions which conform to zoning standards and local plans and policies." Id. Every subdivision, with limited exceptions not relevant to this case, must comply with chapter 58.17 RCW. RCW 58.17.020, .030.
¶ 13 Subdivision approval proceeds in two steps—preliminary plat
¶ 14 This case involves a local legislative body's approval of a preliminary plat.