WIGGINS, J.
[…] Tahoma Terra and the City were not substantially prejudiced, and the superior court properly denied the motions to dismiss.
¶ 22 The relevant decision under review in a LUPA case is the final land use decision by the local government. RCW 36.70C.020(2) (defining "land use decision" as "a final determination by a local jurisdiction's body . . . with the highest level of authority to make the determination, including those with authority to hear appeals"). In this case, the relevant decision under review is the City Council's decision affirming the hearing examiner's approval of the Tahoma Terra preliminary plat.