WIGGINS, J.
[…] This court reviews de novo any error claimed under RCW 36.70C.130(1)(b). Pinecrest Homeowners Ass'n v. Glen A. Cloninger & Assocs., 151 Wn.2d 279, 290, 87 P.3d 1176 (2004). This court also reviews de novo issues of statutory interpretation and jurisdiction. Crosby v. Spokane County, 137 Wn.2d 296, 301, 971 P.2d 32 (1999). Standing is jurisdictional. Nykreim, 146 Wash.2d at 926, 52 P.3d 1.
¶ 16 As a preliminary matter, the respondents argue that the doctrine of substantial compliance does not apply to LUPA's requirements, including the requirement in RCW 36.70C.070(7) that a land use petitioner must set forth "[a] separate and concise statement of each error alleged to have been committed" and that Knight's failure to assign error to the City Council's decision that she lacked standing divested the superior court of jurisdiction.
¶ 17 A superior court hearing a LUPA petition acts in an appellate capacity and with only the jurisdiction conferred by law. Conom v.