WIGGINS, J.
[…] Id.; see also Nykreim, 146 Wash.2d at 926, 52 P.3d 1 ("Compliance with such time limit is essential for the court to acquire `jurisdiction.'"). The Court of Appeals decision cited by the respondents, Overhulse Neighborhood Ass'n v. Thurston County, 94 Wn.App. 593, 599, 972 P.2d 470 (1999), and other cases that have held that the rule of substantial compliance is inapplicable to LUPA's procedural requirements have addressed a party's failure to comply with the timing and service requirements established in RCW 36.70C.040. That section provides, "A land use petition is barred, and the court may not grant review, unless the petition is timely filed with the court and timely served." RCW 36.70C.040(2) (emphasis added). A petition is timely if filed and served within 21 days of the land use decision. RCW 36.70C.040(3). RCW 36.70C.040(2)'s bar against petitions that are untimely or improperly served