WIGGINS, J.
[…] WEBSTER'S THIRD NEW INTERNATIONAL DICTIONARY 2169 (2002). In other words, soliciting claims for collection involves conduct aimed at procuring a claim for collection. A passive market participant does not "solicit" claims for collection. There must be some affirmative act on the part of the solicitor. For example, the solicitor could advertise that it is purchasing claims, target individual sellers, enter into contracts with sellers to purchase claims, or perform market-based research to generate lists used to purchase claims. See, e.g., RCW 19.182.010(7) ("direct solicitation" means "the process in which the consumer reporting agency compiles or edits for a client a list of consumers who meet specific criteria and provides this list to the client or third party on behalf of the client for use in soliciting those consumers for an offer of a product or service"). By contrast, if a company is formed, sits idle, and never actually solicits or acquires any claims for collection, that
¶ 21 Here, it is possible that Midland Funding solicited claims for collection if it affirmatively acted to acquire the claims it collected on.