WIGGINS, J.
[…] By contrast, if a company is formed, sits idle, and never actually solicits or acquires any claims for collection, that
¶ 21 Here, it is possible that Midland Funding solicited claims for collection if it affirmatively acted to acquire the claims it collected on.
¶ 22 Regarding the remainder of the definition, there is no dispute that debt buyers like Midland Funding are purchasing "claims" because Midland Funding purchases portfolios of consumer debt, particularly credit card obligations, arising from agreement or contract. See former RCW 19.16.100(5) ("claim" is "any obligation for the payment of money or thing of value arising out of any agreement or contract, express or implied"). In addition, Midland Funding solicits claims "for collection" even if it outsources the collection as long as its purpose for soliciting the claim is collection. None of the statutory exemptions applies to persons who outsource collection. See former RCW 19.16.100(3)(a)-(f).