WIGGINS, J.
[…] Id.
We begin with an analysis of the plain language of the NDT mandate. The legislature passed the mandate in 1989. Laws of 1989, ch. 345; RCW 48.44.450. It provides:
RCW 48.44.450 (emphasis added).
The plain language of the mandate suggests legislative intent to expand coverage for therapies, but to do so in a limited way. It mandated expanded coverage only for group insurance plans and, within those plans, only for children under age seven. Id.
Sixteen years later, the legislature enacted another mandate, which requires health insurers
Id.
The mental health parity act provides:
RCW 48.44.341. The legislature defined "mental health services" as "medically necessary outpatient and inpatient services provided to treat mental disorders covered by the diagnostic categories listed in the most current version of the diagnostic and statistical manual of disorders...." RCW 48.44.341(1).
The language of the mental health parity act evidences legislative intent to require health insurers to cover treatment for mental health disorders and to do so in parity with the medical and surgical services it covers.