González, J.
[…] Evanston Ins. Co., 141 F.Supp.3d 1148 (E.D. Wash. 2015) (disagreeing with Langley). These courts have found it difficult to make sense of all the language in IFCA under such a framework, with Judge Rosanna Malouf Peterson
¶ 34 Chapter 48.30 RCW addresses unfair practices and fraud in the business of insurance. RCW 48.30.010 generally outlines available "remedies and penalties" against insurers who engage in unfair or deceptive acts or practices. Amended alongside the enactment of RCW 48.30.015, RCW 48.30.010(7) references IFCA's language prohibiting insurers from "unreasonably deny[ing] a claim for coverage or payment of benefits to any first party claimant." Importantly, chapter 48.30 RCW does not purport to enumerate all available causes of action; instead, it contemplates a range of possible private actions, in addition to enforcement actions by the insurance commissioner.