GORDON McCLOUD, J.
[…] That statute provides:
RCW 49.60.215. The protected class status of "sexual orientation" was added to this provision in 2006. LAWS OF 2006, ch. 4, § 13.
¶ 20 The WLAD defines places of public accommodation to include places maintained "for the sale of goods, merchandise, services, or personal property, or for the rendering of personal services...." RCW 49.60.040(2). Protected individuals are guaranteed "[t]he right to the full enjoyment of any of the accommodations, advantages, facilities, or privileges" of such places. RCW 49.60.030(l)(b). Additionally, the WLAD states that "[t]he right to be free from discrimination because of ... sexual orientation... is recognized as and declared to be a civil right," RCW 49.60.030(1) (emphasis added). The WLAD prohibits discrimination on the different basis of "marital status" in the employment context, but not in the context of public accommodations.