Wiggins, J.
[…] The school agreed, and Puryear began to coach VCS's football team. Coach Puryear was not compensated for his coaching, and he funded most, if not all, of the program, buying equipment, paying for referees and emergency medical services at games, and funding the team's travel. Drew played football for VCS in 2009.
¶ 4 In 2009, the legislature passed the Lystedt law, RCW 28A.600.190. The purpose of the Lystedt law is to reduce the risk of further injury or death to youth athletes who suffer concussions in the state of Washington. See RCW 28A.600.190. The law requires schools to develop a concussion and head injury information sheet to "inform and educate coaches, youth athletes, and their parents and/or guardians of the nature and risk of concussion and head injury including continuing to play after concussion or head injury." RCW 28A.600.190(2). The Lystedt law also requires youth athletes to be removed from play immediately when they are suspected of sustaining a concussion or head injury. RCW 28A.600.190(3).