OWENS, J.
[…] ¶ 39 Thus, because the act's title refers to auto theft, because the legislature appeared concerned with addressing automobile theft in particular, and because a narrow reading avoids a constitutional dilemma, I conclude that theft of a motor vehicle does not include theft of a riding lawn mower. I respectfully concur in the lead opinion.
Wiggins, J.
Gordon McCloud, J.
Stephens, J.
GONZÁLEZ, J. (dissenting)
¶ 40 After Joshua Barnes was caught trying to steal a riding lawn mower, the State charged him with stealing a motor vehicle. RCW 9A.56.065 ("A person is guilty of theft of a motor vehicle if he or she commits theft of a motor vehicle."). Prior to trial, Barnes moved to dismiss the charge, arguing that there were no facts under which the State could convict him of theft of a motor vehicle because a riding lawn mower does not qualify as a "motor vehicle."