OWENS, J.
[…] State v. Gonzales Flores, 164 Wn.2d 1, 12, 186 P.3d 1038 (2008) (alteration in original) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting State v. Roggenkamp, 153 Wn.2d 614, 623, 106 P.3d 196 (2005)). Here, the legislature appears to use the words "auto," "automobiles," "car," "vehicles," and "motor vehicles" interchangeably. Consider the first three sentences in the statement of legislative findings:
LAWS OF 2007, ch. 199, § 1.
¶ 29 I now turn to the next section, which created the crime of "theft of a motor vehicle."
¶ 30 RCW 9A.56.065 reads in its entirety, "(1) A person is guilty of theft of a motor vehicle if he or she commits theft of a motor vehicle. (2) Theft of a motor vehicle is a class B felony." This language is plainly circular. Defining "theft of a motor vehicle" as "theft of a motor vehicle" is quintessentially unhelpful in interpreting the meaning of the statute.