STEPHENS, J.
[…] Id. at 299. Two of the initiative's provisions address the release of records responsive to the Foundation's PRA request. One provision, now codified at RCW 43.17.410(1), provides that "neither the state nor any of its agencies shall release sensitive personal information of vulnerable individuals or sensitive personal information of in-home caregivers for vulnerable populations, as those terms are defined in RCW 42.56.640." The other, now codified at RCW 42.56.640(1) in the PRA, provides that "[s]ensitive personal information of vulnerable individuals and sensitive personal information of in-home caregivers for vulnerable populations is exempt from inspection and copying under this chapter." The new law defines "`[i]n-home caregivers for vulnerable populations'" to include WCCC "family child care providers." RCW 42.56.640(2)(a). It defines "`[s]ensitive personal information'" as "names, addresses, GPS [global positioning system] coordinates, telephone numbers, email addresses, social security numbers, driver's license numbers, or other personally identifying information." RCW 42.56.640(2)(b) (second alteration in original). The initiative took effect on December 8, 2016. LAWS OF 2017, ch. 4 (I-1501).
¶ 5 Three weeks before the new law took effect, SEIU 925 filed a complaint for declaratory and injunctive relief barring the Department from releasing the records.