S. Martin Teel, Jr., United States Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] The SBA nevertheless contends that contempt sanctions may not be imposed
In turn, Federal Rule of Bankruptcy Procedure 2002(g) provides:
Here, the SBA has not pointed to a statement it has filed:
The SBA's motion fails to address Rule 2002(g)(5). The SBA has not shown that it complied with Rule 2002(g)(5), and has not shown that Rule 2002(g)(5) (despite its plain language) fails to bar its reliance on § 342(g)(1) even if it did not comply with the rule.
Even if the SBA's request to have the notices sent to an e-mail address constituted a notice under § 342(f)(1) (which, for reasons previously discussed, is doubtful), that does not carry the day for the SBA. That request clearly was not one that qualified as one that "designates a person or an organizational subdivision of such creditor to be responsible for receiving notices" under § 342(g)(1).
Accordingly, the SBA's motion does not establish that the notices that Parker sent to the SBA were ineffective, pursuant to § 342(g)(1), to constitute notice to the SBA such that the SBA is entitled to the protection of § 342(g)(2).