Washington| Change
[…] The Supreme Court held in Touhy that an FBI agent was not required to provide documents under a subpoena due to a Department of Justice regulation. 340 U.S. at 468. It stood for the proposition that an agency can regulate who within the agency is authorized to respond to subpoenas and how it will respond to subpoenas. However, more current case law has made clear that

Touhy regulations are relevant for internal housekeeping and determining who within the agency must decide how to respond to a federal court subpoena. See 5 U.S.C. § 301 (authorizing Touhy regulations but providing: "This section does not authorize withholding information from the public or limiting the availability of records to the public."); [Yousuf v. Samantar, 451 F.3d 248, 257 (D.C. Cir. 2006)] (describing Touhy regulations as establishing "method[] by which . . . an agency would respond to a subpoena"); Comm. for Nuclear Responsibility, Inc. v.