Washington| Change
[…] III

The parties disagree on how plan payments should be applied toward the creditors' claim. The Bankruptcy Code allows for chapter 13 plans to modify the rights of claims holders, except "a claim secured only by a security interest in real property that is the debtor's principal residence." 11 U.S.C. § 1322(b)(2). The Supreme Court has explained that this provision protects the property rights of the creditors as enforceable by state law. Nobleman v. American Sav. Bank, 50 U.S. 324, 329 (1993). Congress amended the Bankruptcy Code to allow for modification of secured claims protected by § 1322(b)(2) if the final payment of the secured claim became "due before the date on which the final payment under the plan is due." 11 U.S.C. § 1322(c)(2). The purpose of this amendment was to help debtors who were unable under § 1322(b)(2) to cure stub or short-term mortgages that matured or ballooned prior the filing of a petition. See Witt v. United Companies Lending Corp. (In re Witt), 113 F.3d 508, 514 (4th Cir. 1997).