Ohio| Change
[…] Accordingly, default judgment is appropriate as to the request to declare nondischargeable the judgment for the claim under Count II of the Superior Court complaint.

II

In this adversary proceeding, exhibits to the complaint and to the motion for default judgment reveal that Count III of the Superior Court complaint related to a claim under D.C. Code § 28-3152 ("Merchant's civil recovery for dishonored checks.") for damages arising from a dishonored check for $5,211.23 that Steward issued towards payment of the $70,551.80 claim. Section 28-3152(a) provides:

Any person who, for himself or herself, or for another person, with intent to defraud, makes, draws, utters, or delivers any check, draft, order, or other instrument for the payment of money for goods or services upon any bank or other depository and knows or should have known that payment of the check, draft, order, or other instrument for the payment of money for goods or services will be refused by the drawee bank or other depository, either because the drawer does not have sufficient funds in or credit with the bank or other depository, or the drawer, with intent to defraud, has ordered a stop payment on the check, draft, order, or other instrument for the payment of money for goods or services, shall be civilly liable to the payee who has presented the check, draft, order, or other instrument for the payment of money as provided in this section.

Section 28-3152(c) then provides: Any person liable under subsection (a) of this section shall be liable to the merchant for the face amount of the check, and:

(1) Additional damages in the amount of 2 times the amount of the check, draft, order, or other instrument for the payment of money, or $100, whichever is greater; (2) Costs; and (3) Reasonable attorney fees.

The Superior Court default judgment awarded $15,653.49 under this provision.