Ohio| Change
[…] Dkt. No. 183, at 27. However, having had further time to reflect on whether the chapter 7 case should be closed, I conclude that, because Ross has fully administered the chapter 7 estate, the case should be closed and Ross discharged, but the case should be immediately reopened for consideration of Teodora Aureliana Simu's motion to convert the case to chapter 11 and other pending matters.

I

In a chapter 11 case, 11 U.S.C. § 1115(a) provides:

In a case in which the debtor is an individual, property of the estate includes, in addition to the property specified in section 541— (1) all property of the kind specified in section 541 that the debtor acquires after the commencement of the case but before the case is closed, dismissed, or converted to a case under chapter 7, 12, or 13, whichever occurs first; and (2) earnings from services performed by the debtor after the commencement of the case but before the case is closed, dismissed, or converted to a case under chapter 7, 12, or 13, whichever occurs first.

No such provision exists in a chapter 7 case. Under 11 U.S.C. § 541(a)(6), expressly excluded from property of the estate in a chapter 7 case are "earnings from services performed by an individual debtor after the commencement of a case." See also Christie v.