Ohio| Change
[…] However, I do not thereby opine as to whether the motion to convert to chapter 11 has any merit: a decision on that motion will await a hearing on the motion. The court's order will provide that for purposes of applying 11 U.S.C. § 1115(a), which is limited to property acquired by the debtor postpetition but "before the case is closed," the case shall not be deemed to have been closed. That way, if Simu succeeds in obtaining a conversion of the case to chapter 11, then for purposes of § 1115(a)(1) and (2), respectively, "all property of the kind specified in section 541 that the debtor acquires after the commencement of the case" and "all earnings from services performed by the debtor after the commencement of the case" (including such property or earnings acquired after entry of this order) will be property of the estate in chapter 11 as though this case had not been closed.

III