Washington| Change
[…] Any overpayment that might result from payment of the unclaimed funds to Redstone Development is not simply a matter to be resolved by Redstone Development and the debtors. Instead, § 2042 requires that the court determine Redstone Development's entitlement to the funds. It is thus

ORDERED that Redstone Development's application for release of unclaimed funds (Dkt. No. 317) is DENIED without prejudice to the filing of an amended application demonstrating, based on admissible evidence, a present day entitlement to the funds.

FootNotes


1. 11 U.S.C. § 347(a) provides, in relevant part: Ninety days after final distribution under section 726. . . of this title in a case under chapter 7, 12, or 13 of this title . . . the trustee shall stop payment on any check remaining unpaid, and any remaining property of the estate shall be paid into the court and disposed of under chapter 129 of title 28.
2. In this case, the trustee made a first distribution, which did not result in any failure by Redstone Development to cash the distribution check sent to it. After that distribution, the case was closed, but the case was then reopened and the trustee made a second distribution.