Washington| Change
[…] The final report treated $146,989.00 of the $293,9978 original claim as filed by Redstone Development and $146,989.00 as filed by Samuel and David Rosenstein and proposed a distribution to Redstone Development of $1,145.72 on its remaining unpaid claim of $146,442.21 and a distribution to Samuel and David Rosenstein of $1,145.72 on their remaining unpaid claim of $1,145.72. The trustee made a deposit of the $1,145.72 distribution that went unclaimed by Redstone Development, but made no such deposit regarding the $1,145.72 distribution to Samuel and David Rosenstein.

3. 28 U.S.C. § 2042 provides: No money deposited under section 2041 of this title shall be withdrawn except by order of the court. In every case in which a right to withdraw money deposited in court under section 2041 has been adjudicated or is not in dispute and such money has remained so deposited for at least five years unclaimed by the person entitled thereto, such court shall cause such money to be deposited in the Treasury in the name and to the credit of the United States. Any claimant entitled to such money may, on petition to the court and upon notice to the United States attorney and full proof of right thereto, obtain an order directing payment to him. [Emphasis added.]
Source:  Leagle

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question
Search for lawyers by practice areas.
Find a Lawyer