Washington| Change
[…] Denver Found. v. Wells Fargo Bank, 163 P.3d 1116, 1125 (Colo. 2007) ("When the entire beneficial interest of a trust is held by the same person or entity that holds the entire legal interest, the trust terminates under the doctrine of merger; in other words, if the sole beneficiary also functions as the sole trustee, the trust ceases to exist."). The District of Columbia is in agreement with Colorado on this issue. D.C. Code § 19-1304.02(a)(5) provides that a trust can only be created if "[t]he same person is not the sole trustee and sole beneficiary." The Trust is therefore clearly invalid. Max was the sole trustee and the sole beneficiary of the Trust. Such a trust could never exist under Colorado or District of Columbia law, and a fortiori, the Trust could never have been formed.