Washington| Change
[…] 16. The court may appropriately look to Maryland law because "the common law of the District of Columbia encompasses all common law in force in Maryland in 1801, unless expressly repealed or modified." United States v. Jackson, 528 A.2d 1211, 1215 (D.C. 1987); see also D.C. Code § 45-401(a). "Maryland authorities expounding the common law of that state constitute powerful precedent in this jurisdiction. . . ." Little v. United States, 709 A.2d 708, 711 (D.C. 1998).
17. D.C. Code § 42-405 provides in relevant part: (a) Any owner, as defined under § 47-802(5), of real property entitled to receive notices under Chapter 8 of Title 47 shall notify the Office of Tax and Revenue of a name change or address change within 30 days. (b) Any name change shall be evidenced by the recording of a confirmatory deed with the Recorder of Deeds and submission of supporting documents with and as required by the Recorder of Deeds relating to the applicable property.