Washington| Change
[…] Additionally, it was other property located in the District that was threatened by the fire. It was the District's courts that handled and resolved liability suits related to the fire.

For the same reasons mentioned above, the District has a superior interest over the conveyance of the Property. Accordingly, the court holds that the law of the District of Columbia governs the formation of the Trust and the conveyance of the Property.

B. Validity of the Trust

D.C. Code § 19-1304.03 provides that:

A trust not created by will is validly created if its creation complies with the law of the jurisdiction in which the trust instrument was executed, or the law of the jurisdiction in which, at the time of creation: (1) The settlor was domiciled, had a place of abode, or was a national; (2) A trustee was domiciled or had a place of business; or (3) Any trust property was located.

This means that the Trust would be valid if it is valid either in Colorado or the District of Columbia. Under Colorado law, at the time the Trust was created, a trust would terminate if the entire beneficial interest and the entire legal interest fell upon the same person. Denver Found. v.