S. MARTIN TEEL, JR., Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] That led to the hearing of October 22, 2019. The court ruled that Gil was in civil contempt and continued the hearing to November 5, 2019, to determine whether Gil had purged himself of civil contempt. The debtor's counsel reported at the hearing of November 5, 2019, that Gil had dismissed his civil action. The debtor's counsel agreed to dismissal of the debtor's contempt motion as moot. However, as I noted at the hearing of November 5, 2019, I am setting aside my oral decision because the decision may have been in error in holding that Gil was in civil contempt.
Pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 1141(d)(1)(A), the confirmation of a Chapter 11 plan "discharges the debtor from any debt that arose before the date of such confirmation." Under 11 U.S.C. § 524(a)(1), a discharge under the Bankruptcy Code:
Additionally, § 524(a)(2) provides that the discharge: