Washington| Change
[…] The debtor has filed a notice of appeal regarding this court's order granting relief from the automatic stay. The debtor's Motion to Waive Transcript Fees (Dkt. No. 106) seeks pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1930(f)(3) a waiver of the fee for a transcript of the hearing that led to that order. The Motion to Waive Transcript Fees will be denied because the appeal is frivolous (such that it is not pursued in good faith) and because the evidence was largely documentary and the debtor has not pointed to any testimony that is pertinent to the appeal.

I

Section 1930(f)(3) provides: "This subsection does not restrict the district court or the bankruptcy court from waiving, in accordance with Judicial Conference policy, fees prescribed under this section for other debtors and creditors." The transcript fee is not prescribed under § 1930. Accordingly, § 1930(f)(3) (the provision the debtor invokes) is not a basis for waiving a transcript fee.

II

However, under 28 U.S.C. § 753: