Ohio| Change
[…] Moreover, the enforceability of the Mortgage against both the debtor's and Ronnie's interests in the Property is a state law issue that ought to be adjudicated in the state court foreclosure action, the only issue in the bankruptcy court being whether relief from the stay is appropriate to permit Capital Ventures to seek to show in state court that it is entitled to foreclose. (5) The co-debtor stay of 11 U.S.C. § 1301 applies to seeking to collect the Note obligation from Ronnie. However, Capital Ventures is entitled to relief from the co-debtor stay because, within the meaning of § 1301(c)(2), "the plan filed by the debtor proposes not to pay such claim."3 Whether, as a matter of state law, Capital Ventures is entitled to enforce the Note and Mortgage against Ronnie's interest in the Property is irrelevant to whether relief from the co-debtor stay is appropriate. 4. Capital Ventures' Failure to File a Proof of Claim Does Not Bar it From Seeking