EMMET G. SULLIVAN, District Judge.
[…] PenAir's Opp'n & Cross-Mot. at 24.
Plaintiffs urge the Court to reject these arguments. With regards to the "not-withstanding"
In addition, with regards to defendants' interpretation of the word "immediately," plaintiffs assert that "[t]he word `immediately'—read in the context of Section (g)(5)(C) and the rest of the RSIA—does not exempt a carrier seeking to qualify under Section (g)(5)(C) from satisfying all of the eligibility requirements that Congress explicitly enumerated in that section[.]" Pls.' Combined Reply & Opp'n Br. at 18. To the contrary, plaintiffs argue that § 5402(g)(5)(C) clearly specifies, without qualification, that "`a new 121 mainline passenger carrier, otherwise qualified under this subsection, may immediately receive equitable tender . . . if the carrier meets the requirements of subparagraphs (A), (C), and (D) of paragraph (1) and subsection (h)(2)(B).'" Pls.' Combined Reply