COLLEEN KOLLAR-KOTELLY, District Judge.
[…] Plaintiff has moved in limine to, in her words, "bar[] the district from litigating its claimed defense under § 12-309 of the
In support of her motion in limine, Plaintiff relies upon certain amendments to the DCWPA, which were signed by D.C. Mayor Adrian Fenty in January 2010 and entered into effect in March 2010—in both instances, several months after dispositive motions in this action were due. Among other things, those amendments repeal the requirement that individuals asserting claims pursuant to the DCWPA notify the District of their claims under § 12-309. Compare D.C.Code § 1-615.54(a) (2009) ("A civil action brought pursuant to this section shall comply with the notice requirements of § 12-309"), with D.C.Code § 1-615.54(a)(3) (2010) ("Section 12-309 shall not apply to any civil action brought under this section."). The parties principally dispute whether the amendments should apply retroactively.