REGGIE B. WALTON, District Judge.
[…] Accordingly, this Court finds that under either the notification rule or the discovery rule, the limitation period for the plaintiff's discriminatory non-selection claim began to run on January 30, 2008, when Morey informed the plaintiff that she had not been selected for the Supervisory Secretary position. Therefore, the plaintiff's July 28, 2008 request for counseling was timely under § 1402(a), and this court has jurisdiction to consider it pursuant to § 1408. Therefore, the defendant's motion to dismiss Count I is denied.
Under the CAA, an employer may not
2 U.S.C. § 1317(a). However, as noted above, the CAA grants district courts jurisdiction over civil actions brought by a covered employee "only to seek redress for a violation for which the employee has completed counseling and mediation." 2 U.S.C. § 1408(a). Failure to exhaust these administrative remedies for an alleged violation before bringing suit leaves the court without jurisdiction over the civil action.