REGGIE B. WALTON, District Judge.
[…] See Tr. 8:20-21:15, Sept. 28, 2010.
Not surprisingly, BG Group urges the Court to reject all of these arguments. BG Group asserts that Argentina's attack on the Award as having been made in excess of the arbitral panel's authority "have already been dismissed by the Court," Resp't's 4th Supp. Mem. at 3. As for Argentina's public policy arguments, BG Group contends that Argentina's position is unmeritorious because it has failed to identify any fundamental public policy that implicates "this country's `most basic notions of morality and justice.'" Id. at 7.
Pursuant to 9 U.S.C. § 207, the Court is required to "confirm the award unless it finds one of the grounds for refusal or deferral of recognition or enforcement of the award specified in the [New York] Convention." Those specified grounds can be found under Article V of the Convention. Specifically, Article V(1) authorizes the Court to deny confirmation of the arbitral award under the following circumstances: