ELLEN SEGAL HUVELLE, District Judge.
[…] In making this argument, however, EPA completely ignores that the legislative history posits that "appropriate regulatory action" following a reregistration eligibility decision would include actions "such as canceling, suspending, or restricting the pesticide, or imposing label changes . . .," H.R. Rep. No. 100-939, at 30 (1988), reprinted in 1988 U.S.C.C.A.N. 3474, 3479 (1988) (emphases added), but makes no mention of a misbranding enforcement action as an option.
EPA next text-based argument is that only its interpretation gives effect to 7 U.S.C. § 136(q)(1)(F) and (G). Subsection (F) provides that a pesticide is misbranded if "the label accompanying it does not contain directions for use which . . . are adequate
EPA's final textual argument is based on FIFRA's provision that "[i]n no event shall registration of an article be construed as a defense for the commission of any offense under this subchapter." 7 U.S.C. § 136a(f)(2) (emphasis added). Rather, "[a]s long as no cancellation proceedings are in effect registration of a pesticide shall be prima facie evidence that the pesticide, its labeling and packaging comply with the registration provisions of the subchapter." 7 US.C. § 136a(f)(2).