ELLEN SEGAL HUVELLE, District Judge.
[…] EPA next text-based argument is that only its interpretation gives effect to 7 U.S.C. § 136(q)(1)(F) and (G). Subsection (F) provides that a pesticide is misbranded if "the label accompanying it does not contain directions for use which . . . are adequate
EPA's final textual argument is based on FIFRA's provision that "[i]n no event shall registration of an article be construed as a defense for the commission of any offense under this subchapter." 7 U.S.C. § 136a(f)(2) (emphasis added). Rather, "[a]s long as no cancellation proceedings are in effect registration of a pesticide shall be prima facie evidence that the pesticide, its labeling and packaging comply with the registration provisions of the subchapter." 7 US.C. § 136a(f)(2). Based on this language, EPA argues that
(Defs.' Mem. at 20.) EPA's conclusion goes far beyond what the text requires. A FIFRA registration is essentially a license to sell and distribute pesticide products in accordance with the terms of the registration and the statute.