JOHN D. BATES, District Judge.
[…] Hence, the illegal reentry cases are not instructive on the matter of whether the citizenship of a naturalized U.S. citizen can be challenged outside of the exclusive process set forth in 8 U.S.C. § 1451.
Moreover, those cases are completely silent on the naturalization and revocation process and provide no indication that a certificate of naturalization—a legal document with the force of a judicial order—is subject to abrogation in a criminal proceeding. Indeed, the statutory provisions and case law are to the contrary. Congress has provided in 8 U.S.C. § 1443(e) that a certificate of naturalization "shall have the same effect in all courts, tribunals, and public offices of the United States . . . as a certificate of naturalization issued by a court having naturalization jurisdiction."
The Court now turns to the argument that the Court took the question of Maharaj's citizenship away from the jury and effectively granted a directed verdict for the government on that element. That characterization of the record is incorrect.