JOHN D. BATES, District Judge.
[…] To be sure, the evidence indicates that Demerieux was not an instigator of the hostage taking, and was very nervous about his participation in it. But that falls far short of rebutting the evidence showing that he knowingly and voluntarily participated in the offenses charged.
For the foregoing reasons, the Court denies defendants' motions for judgment of acquittal, their motions for new trial, and their motions to dismiss the case. The Court also denies Clarke's motion for sanctions or other appropriate relief. A separate order accompanies this Memorandum Opinion.
18 U.S.C. § 1203(a). The statute further provides that, where the offense occurs outside the United States, there must be one of three enumerated connections to the United States in order for the statute to cover the conduct, one of which is that "the person seized or detained is a national of the United States." Id. § 1203(b).
Each of these five defendants moved to suppress his confessions.