ROSEMARY M. COLLYER, District Judge.
[…] Critical habitat is defined in the ESA as:
Id. § 1532(5)(A). The ESA defines conservation as "the use of all methods and procedures which are necessary to bring any endangered species or threatened species to the point at which the measures
In determining what areas qualify as critical habitat, the "Secretary shall consider those physical and biological features that are essential to the conservation of a given species and that may require special management considerations or protection." 50 C.F.R. § 424.12(b). These elements essential to the conservation of a species include but are not limited to: "(1) Space for individual and population growth, and for normal behavior; (2) Food, water, air, light, minerals, or other nutritional or physiological requirements; (3) Cover or shelter; and (4) Sites for breeding, reproduction, rearing of offspring, germination, or seed dispersal." Id. In considering the designation of critical habitat, the Secretary is to "focus on the principal biological or physical constituent elements within the defined area that are essential to the conservation of the species." Id.