COLLEEN KOLLAR-KOTELLY, District Judge.
[…] Named as defendants are Ken Salazar, in his official capacity as Secretary of the United States Department of the Interior (the "Secretary"), the United States Bureau of Land Management (the "BLM"), and the United States Fish and Wildlife Service (collectively, the "Federal Defendants"). Intervening as defendants are Antelope Coal LLC ("Antelope"), the State of Wyoming, and the National Mining Association (collectively, the "Defendant-Intervenors").
The Mineral Leasing Act of 1920 (the "Act"), 30 U.S.C. §§ 181 et seq., provides that "[d]eposits of coal ... and lands containing such deposits owned by the United States ... shall be subject to disposition in the form and manner provided by this chapter." 30 U.S.C. § 181. Under the Act, the Secretary is permitted to lease public lands for coal mining operations upon conducting a competitive bidding process:
30 U.S.C. § 201(a)(1).