ELLEN SEGAL HUVELLE, District Judge.
[…] Id. § 1-8(b). Otherwise, it is to "deny relief." Id. §§ 1-8(d), 2-10(c).
Plaintiff proffered two "conceptually different" arguments in support of his application to the Board. (AR 17.) First, he argued that the Board should grant him relief because "the Army incorrectly applied and, in effect, violated federal law that governs National Guard eligibility requirements and specifically provides that individuals are eligible for enlistment until they reach the age of forty-five." (AR 9, 16) (citing 32 U.S.C. § 313(a) ("to be eligible for original enlistment in the National Guard, a person must be at least 17 years of age and under 45").) Second, he argued that even absent any "evidence of error with regard to particular legal and procedural issues," the Board had the "power to grant broad equitable relief" based on "other considerations related, for example, to the extreme prejudice suffered by an agency action."