HENRY H. KENNEDY, JR., District Judge.
[…] The fact that the 1991 amendment of the interest-payment regulation violated the APA requires the Court to grant summary judgment for UPMC and remand to the Secretary. Although subsection (i)(B) is not cited directly in the Board's decision, both parties agree that the Board applied it, see Pl.'s Opp'n at 33-34; Def.'s Opp'n at 8-9, and the language of the Board's decision closely parallels the language of the amended provision. Compare 42 C.F.R. § 405.378(c)(1)(i)(B) (1998) ("A written determination of an underpayment is made by the intermediary after a cost report is filed."), with J.A. at 11 (". . . the final determination of the amount due could only be determined by the intermediary via revisions to the cost report and a revised NPR. . . .").