AMY BERMAN JACKSON, District Judge.
[…] Modern Mgmt. Co. v. Wilson, 997 A.2d 37, 62 (D.C.2010). Mortgage transactions are subject to the CPPA. Williams v. First Gov't Mortg. & Investors Corp., 225 F.3d 738, 744 (D.C.Cir.2000).
Although the allegations are poorly organized and confusing, plaintiff appears to assert claims for unconscionability and misrepresentation. Under the CPPA, it is an unlawful trade practice to "make or enforce unconscionable terms or provisions of sales or leases. . . ." D.C.Code § 28-3904(r). In applying this provision, the statute instructs courts to consider "(1) knowledge by the person at the time credit sales are consummated that there was no reasonable probability of payment in full of the obligation by the consumer" and "(2) knowledge by the person at the time of the sale or lease of the inability of the consumer to receive substantial benefits. . . ." Id.