ROSEMARY M. COLLYER, District Judge.
[…] APSCU complains that the new compensation regulations violate the HEA by regulating salaries and meritbased increases to salaries and wages, which are not mentioned in the statute and are beyond the Department's authority. To be precise, the new compensation regulations define a commission, bonus or other incentive payment as "a sum of money or something of value, other than a fixed salary or wages." 34 C.F.R. § 668.14(b)(22)(iii)(A) (emphasis added). The new regulations expressly permit merit-based adjustments to employee compensation "provided that such adjustments are not based in any part, directly or indirectly, upon success in securing enrollments or the award of financial aid." Id. § 668.14(b)(22)(ii)(A).
The Department does not assert authority to oversee or regulate the setting of a fixed annual wage, which is the common meaning of "salary," or other wage.