ROSEMARY M. COLLYER, District Judge.
[…] Proposed Rule at 34812 [AR 153] (emphasis added). The new regulations require online and distance education providers to obtain authorization from States in which their students are located and studying, and not simply from the State(s) in which the schools have physical campuses or conduct classes. This lies in contrast to the Department's prior regulations. See 34 C.F.R. § 600.4(a)(3), (b) (defining an institution of higher education as one that is "legally authorized to provide an educational program beyond secondary education in the State in which the institution is physically located," and stipulating that "[a]n institution is physically located in a State if it has a campus or other instructional site in that State") (effective until July 1, 2011); see also 34 C.F.R. § 600.5(a)(4), (c) (effective until July 1, 2011) (same for proprietary institutions).