ROSEMARY M. COLLYER, District Judge.
[…] See id. at 1144. The new misrepresentation regulations are limited to an institution's representations about facts inextricably linked with the commercial transaction with students for its services—the nature of such services, the costs of such services, and the results (employability) its services supposedly engender.
"[C]ommercial speech enjoys First Amendment protection only if it concerns a lawful activity and is not misleading."
The misrepresentation regulations specifically target "false, erroneous or misleading" statements, 34 C.F.R. § 668.71(c), which squarely fall within the ambit of commercial speech not protected by the First Amendment. However, the regulation further defines misleading statements as "any statement that has the likelihood or tendency to deceive or confuse." Id. (emphasis added).