ROSEMARY M. COLLYER, District Judge.
[…] Similarly, the new regulations expand the persons or entities to whom an enforceable misrepresentative statement may be made—from an enrolled or prospective student, the family of such
To participate in Title IV programs, a school must first qualify as an "institution of higher education." See 20 U.S.C. § 1001. The HEA defines the term "institution of higher education" to mean, inter alia, an "educational institution in any State that ... is legally authorized within such State to provide a program of education beyond secondary education." Id. § 1001(a)(2), § 1002. The prior regulations never expanded on the statutory language and only required that an institution be legally authorized, however defined, in the States(s) in which they were physically located.