ROSEMARY M. COLLYER, District Judge.
[…] See id. § 1002(a), (b)(1)(B). If a State does not legally authorize a school as an institution of higher education, then a student may not apply federal aid towards her academic or vocational program at that institution. See id. § 1091(a)(1).
Per the new State authorization regulations, a school can be "legally authorized by a State" only "if the State has a process to review and appropriately act on complaints concerning the institution including enforcing applicable State laws." 34 C.F.R. § 600.9(a)(1). The school must also be affirmatively "established by name as an educational institution by a State through a charter, statute, constitutional provision, or other action issued by an appropriate State agency or State entity." Id. § 600.9(a)(1)(i)(A) (emphasis added).