ROSEMARY M. COLLYER, District Judge.
[…] Id. § 3.6(a).
Mary Ellen Cole, the Information Review Officer for the CIA's National Clandestine Service, holds original classification authority and has determined that "the existence or nonexistence of [responsive] records is a currently and properly classified fact" under the control of the U.S. Government. Cole Decl. ¶¶ 3, 5, 30. Ms. Cole explains that this fact is protected from disclosure by § 1.4(c) and (d) of the Executive Order, which permits the classification of information concerning "intelligence activities (including covert action), intelligence sources or methods, or cryptology," and "foreign relations or foreign activities of the United States, including confidential sources," respectively. Cole Decl. ¶ 30 (quoting E.O. 13526 § 1.4(c), (d)). Ms. Cole explains with sufficient detail that the unauthorized disclosure of the existence or nonexistence of records reasonably could be expected to result in specific and identifiable damage to the national security.