ROSEMARY M. COLLYER, District Judge.
[…] See United States Intelligence Activities, Executive Order No. 12333, 46 Fed.Reg. 59941 (Dec. 4, 1981), as amended by Further Amendments to Executive Order 12333, Executive Order No. 13470, 73 Fed.Reg. 45325, § 1.7(a) (July 30, 2008); see also 50 U.S.C. § 403-4a(d) (authorizing the Director of the Central Intelligence Agency to, inter alia, "collect intelligence through human sources and by other appropriate means" and "perform such other functions and duties related to intelligence affecting the national security as the President or the Director of National Intelligence may direct"); id. § 403-4a(f) (directing the Director of the CIA to "coordinate the relationships between elements of the intelligence community and the intelligence or security services of foreign governments or international organizations on all matters involving intelligence related to the national security or involving intelligence acquired through clandestine means").
The Supreme Court noted that the authority granted under the NSA "may not be squared with any limiting definition that goes beyond the requirement that the information fall within the Agency's mandate to conduct foreign intelligence."