RICHARD J. LEON, District Judge.
[…] Burger King Corp. v. Rudzewicz, 471 U.S. 462, 472-73, 105 S.Ct. 2174, 85 L.Ed.2d 528 (1985) (internal citations and quotations omitted).
General jurisdiction, by contrast, exists where a defendant maintains sufficiently systematic and continuous contacts with the forum state, regardless of whether those contacts gave rise to the claim. Helicopteros, 466 U.S. at 414 n. 9, 104 S.Ct. 1868. First, general jurisdiction must comport with D.C.Code § 13-422, which provides that a "District of Columbia court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person domiciled in, organized under the laws of, or maintaining his or its principal place of business in, the District of Columbia as to any claim for relief." § 13-422; Cornell v. Kellner, 539 F.Supp.2d 311, 314 n. 7 (D.D.C.2008). Second, general jurisdiction must also comport with constitutional guarantees of due process.