COLLEEN KOLLAR-KOTELLY, District Judge.
[…] INS v. St. Cyr, 533 U.S. 289, 321, 121 S.Ct. 2271, 150 L.Ed.2d 347 (2001) (internal quotation marks omitted).
Significantly, the District does not claim that the changes to the definition of the term "prohibited personnel action" — and, in particular, the exclusion of "ministerial or nondiscretionary" investigations — were merely procedural in nature. Nor could the District credibly make such an argument. The term "prohibited personnel action" lies at the heart of the operative liability provision of the DC-WPA. See D.C.CODE § 1-615.53(a) (2006) ("A supervisor shall not take, or threaten to take, a prohibited personnel action or otherwise retaliate against an employee because of the employee's protected disclosure.") (emphasis added). As a result, any meaningful expansion or contraction of that term will have important consequences for the substantive rights and obligations attaching to primary conduct.