COLLEEN KOLLAR-KOTELLY, District Judge.
[…] Id. § 1-615.52(a)(5) (2006). Long after the underlying conduct at issue in this case had concluded, and during the pendency of this action, the District of Columbia Council passed the Whistleblower Protection Amendment Act of 2009 (the "DC-WPAA"), 2010 D.C. Legis. Serv. 18-117 (West), which became effective on March 11, 2010. Among other changes, the DC-WPAA amended the definition of the term "prohibited personnel action" to designate the paragraph above as subparagraph (A) and to create a new subparagraph (B) reading as follows:
D.C.CODE § 1-615.52(a)(5) (2011). In short, by operation of the DC-WPAA, the DC-WPA now provides, in essence, that an "investigation" qualifies as a prohibited personnel action, but excepts from its coverage "any ministerial or nondiscretionary factfinding activity necessary to perform the agency's mission." D.C.CODE § 1-615.52(a)(5)(B)(i) (2011). It is this last clause, which came into being only with the passage of the DC-WPAA, that gives