GLADYS KESSLER, District Judge.
[…] Regardless of whether State Street's participation in the settlement is subject to Section 406, it is clear that, even assuming Section 406 does apply, PTE 2003-39 covers the release of claims included in the Illinois settlement. The language used by the Department of Labor demonstrates that exactly the same level of prudence is required to obtain an exemption under PTE 2003-39 as is required by the fiduciary duties outlined in ERISA Section 404. Compare id. at 75,636 (an exempted settlement "will always involve a prudent decision-making process, given the facts and circumstances of the particular situation."), with 29 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(1) ("a fiduciary shall discharge his [or her] duties with respect to a plan . . . with the care, prudence, and diligence under the circumstances then prevailing that a prudent [person] acting in a like capacity and familiar with such matters would use in the conduct of an enterprise of a like character and with like aims.").
Indeed, Plaintiffs' arguments attempting to demonstrate why State Street's conduct should not be covered by PTE 2003-39 are