RICHARD J. LEON, District Judge.
[…] AR 18.
Caez also argues that his waiver was invalid because he relied on ineffective assistance of counsel—to wit, he was actually
Next, Caez contends that the ABCMR committed various legal and factual errors. See Am. Compl. ¶¶ 25-32, 44, 50-52; Pl.'s Mem. 2-3, 8-10, 12-14. In particular, he contends that he was not given a fair opportunity to respond to material relied on by the ABCMR. Pl.'s Mem. 2. By statute, the ABCMR is required to provide applicants with copies of all relevant ex parte communications. 10 U.S.C. § 1556(a) ("The Secretary ... shall ensure that an applicant seeking corrective action by the Army Review Boards Agency ... is provided a copy of all correspondence and communications ... to or from the agency or board, or a member of the staff of the agency or board, with an entity or person outside the agency or board....").
Specifically, Caez focuses on an internal memorandum prepared in October of 2009 ("October memo"), by an Army Review Boards Agency physician, analyzing his ABCMR application. Pl.'s Mem. 2, 12-17.