BARBARA J. ROTHSTEIN, District Judge.
[…] LEXIS 120588, at *7-9 (N.D.Cal. May 15, 2008) (holding that legal services rendered to foreign state in connection with a dispute over California real estate constituted commercial activity under the FSIA).
The claim for fees in the Counterclaim is similar to the claim in Reichler. In retaining Defendants' services for various legal transactions and services in the United States, the Embassy engaged in commercial activity. As a result, the commercial activity exception to immunity under FSIA applies to the narrow extent that the Counterclaim seeks fees for those transactions.
Finally, Section 1607 under the FSIA concerns counterclaims. Section 1607(a) specifically provides that "a foreign state shall not be accorded immunity with respect to any counterclaim ... for which a foreign state would not be entitled to immunity under section 1605" if the claim were raised "in a. separate action against the foreign state." 28 U.S.C. § 1607. The Court has determined that the Embassy would not be entitled to immunity from these claims under the commercial activity exception at Section 1605(a)(2).