ELLEN SEGAL HUVELLE, District Judge.
[…] Although the Department of Mental Health ("DMH") does not operate or provide
On the front end, the referring clinician must conduct a "Level I Screening to determine whether an individual being referred to a nursing facility has a primary or secondary diagnosis of mental illness." (Defs.' Ex. 5, ¶ 4). "If so, DMH conducts a Level II Screening, which requires an independent psychiatric evaluation of the individual and a determination as to whether the level of care provided by a nursing facility is required." (Defs.' Facts ¶ 28 (citing Defs.' Ex. 5, ¶ 4); see also 42 C.F.R. § 483.112 ("For each [nursing facility] applicant with [mental illness] or [mental retardation], the State mental health or mental retardation authority (as appropriate) must determine, in accordance with § 483.130, whether, because of the resident's physical and mental condition, the individual requires the level of services provided by a [nursing facility].").