ELLEN SEGAL HUVELLE, District Judge.
[…] An separate Order accompanies this Memorandum Opinion.
For the reasons stated in an accompanying Memorandum Opinion, it is hereby
42 U.S.C. § 12131(2).
Id. at 601.
Id. at 597, 603, 119 S.Ct. 2176.
D.C. Code § 7-771.03. In addition, DHCF is supposed to "maximize federal assistance," "[c]oordinate with other District government agencies to ensure effective and efficient use of Medicaid dollars," and "ensure coordinated health-care access and delivery for publicly funded health-care services." D.C. Code § 7-771.07(3)-(5). DHCF is also supposed to "[d]evelop a long-term-care-finance infrastructure, in cooperation with other District agencies, including the Department of Disability Services, Office on Aging, Long-Term Care Ombudsman, and DOH [Department of Health]. D.C. Code § 7-771.07(9).
42 U.S.C. § 1396n(c)(1) (emphasis added). Under waiver programs, the federal government agrees to "waive" certain requirements of the Medicaid Act without jeopardizing federal financial participation in the State's plan. 42 U.S.C. § 1396n(c)(3).