AMY BERMAN JACKSON, District Judge.
[…] Id. § 2201(3). The PRA provides that "diaries, journals or other personal notes serving as the functional equivalent of a diary or journal which are not prepared or utilized for, or circulated or communicated in the course of, transacting Governmental business" should be treated as personal records. Id. § 2201(3)(A). The PRA requires that all materials produced or received by the President, "to the extent practicable, be categorized as Presidential records or personal records upon their creation or receipt and be filed separately." Id. § 2203(b).
The categorization of the records during the Presidency controls what happens next: at the conclusion of the President's term, the Archivist is directed to "assume responsibility for the custody, control, and preservation of, and access to, the Presidential records of that President." Id. § 2203(f)(1). The Archivist is required to "make such records available to the public as rapidly and completely as possible consistent with the provisions of [the PRA]." Id. The statute assigns the Archivist no role with respect to personal records once the Presidency concludes.