AMY BERMAN JACKSON, District Judge.
[…] Plaintiff fails to specify which provision of the APA underlies its claim. Compl. ¶¶ 17-22.
Plaintiff's entire APA claim is predicated on the notion that the Archivist of the United States has a statutory duty to make his own classification decision and "to assume custody and control" of all Presidential records. There are a number of flaws with this argument. To begin with, the plain language of section 2203(f) of the PRA does not say what plaintiff claims it does — that the Archivist must assume custody and control of all materials that fall within the definition of Presidential records. Tr. at 29:23-30:2. Rather, it states: "the Archivist of the United States shall assume responsibility for the custody, control, and preservation of, and access to, the Presidential records of that President." 44 U.S.C. § 2203(f)(1) (emphasis added).