EMMET G. SULLIVAN, District Judge.
[…] Defendants have moved to dismiss all of these claims. The Court will address each in turn.
The Virginia Conspiracy Act prohibits actors from conspiring to willfully and maliciously injure another in his reputation, trade, business or profession by any means whatsoever, and, like RICO, provides treble damages for violations. Va.Code. Ann. §§ 18.2-499; 18.2-500(A) (2010). The statute of limitations under the Virginia Conspiracy Act is five years. Id. § 8.01-243(B).
Defendants argue that this claim is barred by the statute of limitations because Virginia follows the occurrence of injury rule, rather than the discovery rule, for claims under the Virginia Conspiracy Act. See id. § 8.01-230 ("[T]he prescribed limitations period shall begin to run from the date the injury is sustained ... and not when the resulting damage is discovered.") Defendants argue the sole injury claimed by FEI is the attorneys' fees it expended in defending the ESA Action, and it began paying those fees on July 11, 2000, when the ESA Case was originally filed. Defs.' Mot.